Follow us on Twitter


soapbox logo

soapbox derby shield

Mission & District
Soapbox Derby
Association

email us

picture

 

Do you know...

...these Soapbox Derby Champions:
1946 - Lorne Nicholson
(Mission)
1947 - Lorne Nicholson
(Mission)
1948 - Gerry Hughes
(Mission)
1949 - Paul Olsen (Mission) 1950 - David Mussallem
(Haney)
1951 - Gerald Seigo (Haney)
1952 - Gary McRae (Haney)
1953 - Fred Cameron (Haney)
1954 - Fred Wyder (Trail)
1955 - Ray Biggs (Nanaimo)
1956 - Norm Morrison
(Chemainus)
1957 - Ernest Hancock
(Naramata)
1958 - David Woodley
(Chemainus)
1959 - Brian Hancock
(Naramata)

source: Mission Museum

Mission Soapbox Derby Association proudly presents:
the June 19, 2010 Race Day Results

Grand Champions Time

1.

Jennifer Clark

Port Coquitlam

35.08

2.

Ryan Clark

Port Coquitlam

35.19

3.

Cole Middleton

Langley

36.09

4. Cole Gerlach North Vancouver 36.40
5. Megan Gerlach North Vancouver 36.72
6.. Justin Smith Mission 38.45
7. Jaydan Mortimer Maple Ridge 40.09
8.. Dawson Hillman Mission 40.42
9. Maxime Bergman Mission 40.60
10. Johnny Yoon Mission 41.09
   
Age Group 8-9  

1.

Jaydan Mortimer

Maple Ridge

40.09

2.

Adrian Colquhoun

Mission

41.11

3.

Daniel Salo

Mission

41.15

4. Evan Chivers Mission 41.22
5. Dylan MacDonald Mission 41.42
6. Mathew Bouwers Mission 42.82
7. Simon Worobey Mission 43.50
8. Byron Ward Mission 43.64
9. Martyne Konings Mission 43.87
       
Age Group 10-11 Time

1.

Jennifer Clark

Port Coquitlam

35.08

2.

Megan Gerlach

North Vancouver

36.72

3.

Dawson Hillman

Mission

40.42

4. Johnny Yoon Mission 41.09
5. Thomas Frendo Abbotsford 41.91
6. Tristen Worobey Mission 42.71
7. Ryan Salo Mission 42.77
8. Summer Sward Mission 43.00
9. Mark Kyler Vancouver 43.04
10. Joshua Nazer Mission 43.64
       
Age Group 12-14  

1.

Ryan Clark

Port Coquitlam

35.19

2.

Cole Middleton

Langley

36.09

3.

Cole Gerlach

North Vancouver

36.40

4. Justin Smith Mission 38.45
5. Maxime Bergman Mission 40.60
6. Stephany Sekali Mission 41.39
7. Joseph Hine Mission 42.03
8. Keaton Kirkwood Abbotsford 42.56
9. Cyle Rehaume Lake Errock 42.88
10. Chase Benedict Mission 43.76
       
Fastest Mission Racers  

1.

Justin Smith

Mission

38.45

2.

Dawson Hillman

Mission

40.42

3.

Maxime Bergman

Mission

40.60

4. Johnny Yoon Mission 41.09
5. Adrian Colquhoun Mission 41.11
6. Daniel Salo Mission 41.15
7. Evan Chivers Mission 41.22
8. Stephany Sekali Mission 41.39
9. Joseph Hine Mission 42.03
10. Tristen Worobey Mission 42.77
       

Grand Champion and
Rotary Mid-Day Club $500 Bursary Winner

  Jennifer Clark    
       

Most Sportsmanlike and Canadian Tire Bicycle Winner

  Summer Sward    
       

Dave Adams Memorial Trophy and Lion's Club $500 Bursary Winner

  Justin Smith    
       
Rookie of the Year Awards
  Simran Brar Ryan Salo  
       

Congratulations to all of you and see you next year on June 18, 2011