Follow us on Twitter


soapbox logo

soapbox derby shield

Mission & District
Soapbox Derby
Association

email us

picture

 

Do you know...

...these Soapbox Derby Champions:
1946 - Lorne Nicholson
(Mission)
1947 - Lorne Nicholson
(Mission)
1948 - Gerry Hughes
(Mission)
1949 - Paul Olsen (Mission) 1950 - David Mussallem
(Haney)
1951 - Gerald Seigo (Haney)
1952 - Gary McRae (Haney)
1953 - Fred Cameron (Haney)
1954 - Fred Wyder (Trail)
1955 - Ray Biggs (Nanaimo)
1956 - Norm Morrison
(Chemainus)
1957 - Ernest Hancock
(Naramata)
1958 - David Woodley
(Chemainus)
1959 - Brian Hancock
(Naramata)

source: Mission Museum

Mission Soapbox Derby Association proudly presents:
the August 27, 2011 Race Day Results

Grand Champion Time

1.

Megan Gerlach

North Vancouver

34.18

2.

Jennifer Clark

Port Coquitlam

36.55

3.

Samara Simon

Langley

36.88

4. Krynn Brown Langley 38.28
5. Serena Chahil Kaleden 38.38
6.. Danika Simon Langley 38.89
7. Julia Higden Port Coquitlam 39.21
8.. Mason Laurent Delta 39.31
9. Maxime Bergman Mission 39.80
10. Jaydan Mortimer Maple Ridge 39.83
more results here  
   
Champion Age Group 8-9  

1.

Samara Simon

Langley

36.88

2.

Mason Laurent

Delta

39.31

3.

Jaydan Mortimer

Maple Ridge

39.83

4. Portia McCracken Mission 41.04
5. Victoria MacLeod North Vancouver 41.77
6. Evan Chivers Mission 42.20
7. Bracken Police Agassiz 42.33
8. Mark McSween Mission 42.65
9. Kai Maenpaa Mission 43.78
10. Daniel Salo Mission 45.05
more results here  
   
Champion Age Group 10-11 Time

1.

Megan Gerlach

North Vancouver

34.18

2.

Serena Chahil

Kaleden

38.38

3.

Julia Higden

Port Coquitlam

39.21

4. Dawson Hillman Mission 40.80
5. Alexis Chapman Mission 42.00
6. Sydney Liddle Delta 42.31
7. Nicholas Hawes Mission 42.51
8. Olivia van Roode Delta 43.00
9. Mateo DeSousa Mission 43.10
10. Joshua Langager Abbotsford 43.16
more results here  
       
Champion Age Group 12-14  

1.

Jennifer Clark

Port Coquitlam

36.55

2.

Krynn Brown

Langley

38.28

3.

Danika Simon

Langley

38.89

4. Maxime Bergman Mission 39.80
5. Samantha Middleton Langley 39.90
6. Alex Haughland White Rock 40.00
7. Alex Higden Port Coquitlam 41.15
8. Mitchell Littlechild Mission 41.96
9. Kendra Miller Mission 42.21
10. Mathew Davis 42.71
more results here  
       
Fastest Mission Racers  

1.

Maxime Bergman

Mission

39.80

2.

Dawson Hillman

Mission

40.80

3.

Portia MacCracken

Mission

41.04

4. Mitchell Littlechild Mission 41.96
5. Alexis Chapman Mission 42.00
6. Evan Chivers Mission 42.20
7. Kendra Miller Mission 42.21
8. Nicholas Hawes Mission 42.51
9. Mark McSween Mission 42.65
10. Mathew Davis Mission 42.71
more results here    
       

Grand Champion and
Rotary Mid-Day Club $500 Bursary Winner

  Megan Gerlach    
       

Most Sportsmanlike and Canadian Tire Bicycle Winner

  Victoria MacLeod    
       

Dave Adams Memorial Trophy and
Mission Raceway Park $500 Bursary Winner

  Maxime Bergman    
       
Rookie of the Year Awards
  Grace MacDonald Alex Higden  
       

Congratulations to all of you and
see you next year on August 25, 2012

2010 Results

2009 Results