Follow us on Twitter


soapbox logo

soapbox derby shield

Mission & District
Soapbox Derby
Association

email us

picture

 

Do you know...

...these Soapbox Derby Champions:
1946 - Lorne Nicholson
(Mission)
1947 - Lorne Nicholson
(Mission)
1948 - Gerry Hughes
(Mission)
1949 - Paul Olsen (Mission) 1950 - David Mussallem
(Haney)
1951 - Gerald Seigo (Haney)
1952 - Gary McRae (Haney)
1953 - Fred Cameron (Haney)
1954 - Fred Wyder (Trail)
1955 - Ray Biggs (Nanaimo)
1956 - Norm Morrison
(Chemainus)
1957 - Ernest Hancock
(Naramata)
1958 - David Woodley
(Chemainus)
1959 - Brian Hancock
(Naramata)

source: Mission Museum

Mission Soapbox Derby Association proudly presents:
the August 25, 2012 Race Day Results

Grand Champion Time Speed
km per hr

1.

Megan Gerlach

North Vancouver

36.38

57

2.

Payton Dunnett

Mission

39.60

52

3.

Jaydan Mortimer

Maple Ridge

39.85

52
4. Gage Mack Surrey 40.37 51
5. Marty Penner Mission 40.41 51
6.. Caleb Masih Mission 40.60 51
7. Dylan MacDonald Mission 40.93 50
8.. Summer Rae Sward Mission 41.10 50
9. Kryn Brown Langley 41.38 50
10. Luke Masih Mission 41.96 49
more results here    
     
Champion Age Group 8-9    

1.

Payton Dunnett Mission 39.60 52

2.

Gage Mack Surrey 40.37 51

3.

Victoria MacLeod North Vancouver 41.98 49
4. Samuel Joel-Muise Mission 42.42 48
5. Autumn Atkinson Mission 43.14 48
6. Rebecca Thompson Mission 43.30 47
7. Tiara Dickson Mission 43.82 47
8. Drew Taylor Abbotsford 45.10 46
9. Owen Ross Vancouver 46.69 44
10. Emma Henn Mission 47.81 43
11. Rebecca Martineau Mission 49.80 41
12. Teagan Dunnett Mission 51.38 40
     
Champion Age Group 10-11 Time  

1.

Jaydan Mortimer

Maple Ridge

39.85

52

2.

Caleb Masih

Mission

40.60

51

3.

Dylan MacDonald

Mission

40.93

50
4. Evan Chivers Mission 42.16 49
5. Alexis Losier-McMoran Abbotsford 42.46 48
6. Jonnah Laroque Mission 42.76 48
7. Sean Bell Mission 43.00 48
8. Trissana Hunter Mission 43.17 48
9. Liam Hiles Mission 44.73 46
10. Kai Maenpaa Mission 48.02 43
11. James Henn Mission 51.19 40
         
Champion Age Group 12-14    

1.

Megan Gerlach

North Vancouver

36.38

57

2.

Marty Penner

Mission

40.41

51

3.

Summer Rae Sward

Mission

41.10

50
4. Kryn Brown Langley 41.38 50
5. Luke Masih Mission 41.96 49
6. Nick Frank Mission 42.12 49
7. Noah Moorhouse Mission 42.68 48
8. Matt Losier-McMoran Abbotsford 42.80 48
9. Jasraj Uppal Mission 42.85 48
         
Fastest Mission Racers    

1.

Payton Dunnett

Mission

39.60

52

2.

Marty Penner

Mission

40.41

51

3.

Caleb Masih

Mission

40.60

51
more results here      
         

Grand Champion and
Mission Raceway Park
$500 Bursary Winner

  Megan Gerlach  
     
     

Most Sportsmanlike and
Canadian Tire Bicycle Winner

  Jasraj Uppal  
     
 

Dave Adams Memorial Trophy and
Rotary Mid-Day Club
$500 Bursary Winner

  Payton Dunnett  
     
 
Rookie of the Year Awards
  Teagan Dunnett Rookie Girl    
  Marty Penner Rookie Boy    

Congratulations to all of you and
see you next year on August 24, 2013

2011 Results

2010 Results

2009 Results