Follow us on Twitter


soapbox logo

soapbox derby shield

Mission & District
Soapbox Derby
Association

email us

picture

 

Do you know...

...these Soapbox Derby Champions:
1946 - Lorne Nicholson
(Mission)
1947 - Lorne Nicholson
(Mission)
1948 - Gerry Hughes
(Mission)
1949 - Paul Olsen (Mission) 1950 - David Mussallem
(Haney)
1951 - Gerald Seigo (Haney)
1952 - Gary McRae (Haney)
1953 - Fred Cameron (Haney)
1954 - Fred Wyder (Trail)
1955 - Ray Biggs (Nanaimo)
1956 - Norm Morrison
(Chemainus)
1957 - Ernest Hancock
(Naramata)
1958 - David Woodley
(Chemainus)
1959 - Brian Hancock
(Naramata)

source: Mission Museum

Mission Soapbox Derby Association proudly presents:
the August 23, 2014 Race Day Results

  Grand Champion    
  Megan Gerlach North Vancouver
36.26
57
  $500 Bursary sponsored by:
  Mission & District Soapbox Derby Association    
  Fastest Mission Racer    
  Teagan Dunnett Mission
39.36
53
  $500 Bursary sponsored by:    
  Rotary Wheel Rotary Club of Mission Mid-day    
  Championship Age 8-9  
1 Beckett Evans Maple Ridge 00:41.08
2 Aaron Grewal Mission 00:41.59
3 Tristen Stacey Mission 00:42.66
4 James Duff Mission 00:42.98
5 Manvir Sekhow Mission 00:43.67
6  Easton Cameron Mission 00:43.74
7 Connor Pattison Abbotsford 00:43.87
8 Caden Chivers Mission 00:43.93
9 Jayden Wyda Mission 00:44.09
10 Gerald Becker Mission 00:44.25
11 Julian Polovina Mission 00:44.94
12 Lily Schoots Mission 00:46.68
13 Emily Kate Croutch Mission 00:46.82
14 Helena Phillips Mission 00:47.47
15 Deklen Hiles Mission 00:48.20
  Champion Age Group 10-11    
1 William Dobric North Vancouver 00:39.01
2 Teagan Dunnett Mission 00:39.36
3 Anna Theobald Port Coquitlam 00:39.57
4 Gage Mack Surrey 00:39.89
5 Samuel Muise Mission 00:40.81
6 Artie Pippus Mission 00:41.08
7 Cole Deering Campbell River 00:41.42
8 Marcus Wilcoy Mission 00:42.00
9 Brooklin Croutch Mission 00:42.10
10 Jonah Hinz Abbotsford 00:42.60
11 Owen Smith Mission 00:42.73
12 Caelen Ledenko Mission 00:42.93
13 Makenzie Heck Mission 00:42.96
14 Makenzie Hinz Abbotsford 00:43.11
15 Tyran Ell Langley 00:43.30
16 Jack Janousek Mission 00:44.25
17 Trent Klimmer Mission 00:44.51
18 Quinn Main Mission 00:48.70
19 Rebecca Martineau Mission 00:52.43
  Champion Age Group 12-14    
1 Megan Gerlach North Vancouver 00:36.26
2 Payton Dunnett Mission 00:41.00
3 Alexis Losier McMoran Abbotsford 00:41.10
4 Emily Deering Campbell River 00:45.10
5 Liam Hiles Mission 00:46.28
6 Mackenzie Neustaeter Mission 00:47.66
7 Matthew Losier Abbotsford 00:48.50
8 Karrina Oesch Mission 00:53.81
 
  Grand Championship listing  
Rank First Name Last Name City time km/hr
1 Megan Gerlach North Vancouver 00:36.26 57.1
2 William Dobric North Vancouver 00:39.01 53.1
3 Teagan Dunnett Mission 00:39.36 52.6
4 Anna Theobald Port Coquitlam 00:39.57 52.3
5 Gage Mack Surrey 00:39.89 51.9
6 Samuel Muise Mission 00:40.81 50.7
7 Payton Dunnett Mission 00:41.00 50.5
8 Beckett Evans Maple Ridge 00:41.08 50.4
9 Artie Pippus Mission 00:41.08 50.4
10 Alexis Losier McMoran Abbotsford 00:41.10 50.4
11 Cole Deering Campbell River 00:41.42 50.0
12 Aaron Grewal Mission 00:41.59 49.8
13 Marcus Wilcoy Mission 00:42.00 49.3
14 Brooklin Croutch Mission 00:42.10 49.2
15 Jonah Hinz Abbotsford 00:42.60 48.6
17 Tristen Stacey Mission 00:42.66 48.5
18 Owen Smith Mission 00:42.73 48.4
19 Caelen Ledenko Mission 00:42.93 48.2
20 Makenzie Heck Mission 00:42.96 48.2
21 James Duff Mission 00:42.98 48.2
22 Makenzie Hinz Abbotsford 00:43.11 48.0
23 Tyran Ell Langley 00:43.30 47.8
24 Manvir Sekhow Mission 00:43.67 47.4
25  Easton Cameron Mission 00:43.74 47.3
26 Connor Pattison Abbotsford 00:43.87 47.2
27 Caden Chivers Mission 00:43.93 47.1
28 Jayden Wyda Mission 00:44.09 46.9
29 Gerald Becker Mission 00:44.25 46.8
30 Jack Janousek Mission 00:44.25 46.8
31 Trent Klimmer Mission 00:44.51 46.5
32 Julian Polovina Mission 00:44.94 46.1
33 Emily Deering Campbell River 00:45.10 45.9
34 Liam Hiles Mission 00:46.28 44.7
35 Lily Schoots Mission 00:46.68 44.3
39 Emily Kate Croutch Mission 00:46.82 44.2
40 Helena Phillips Mission 00:47.47 43.6
41 Mackenzie Neustaeter Mission 00:47.66 43.4
42 Deklen Hiles Mission 00:48.20 42.9
43 Matthew Losier Abbotsford 00:48.50 42.7
44 Quinn Main Mission 00:48.70 42.5
45 Rebecca Martineau Mission 00:52.43 39.5
46 Karrina Oesch Mission 00:53.81 38.5
 
 

Rookie of the Year Boy
Connor Pattison

Rookie of the Year Girl
Helena Phillips

Most Sportsmanlike Canadian Tire Bike
Gerald Becker
special mention: Jayden Wyda

Citizen Award by Simon Gibson, M.L.A.
Beckett Evans

 

Congratulations to all winners and racers!

   
 

2013 Derby

2012 Derby

2011 Derby

2010 Derby

2009 Derby